Foundation Board of Trustees

The UC Hastings Foundation generates private funds to support UC Hastings Law. Faculty development and student financial assistance are top funding priorities, adopted in consultation with the Chancellor & Dean. Foundation grants to UC Hastings support recruiting exceptional students, attracting a distinguished faculty, and creating innovative programs that keep UC Hastings at the forefront of excellence in legal scholarship and training.

Executive Committee

President: Thomas Gede ’81
Vice President: Jennifer W. Fung ’18
Second Vice President: Leo Martinez '78
Third Vice President: Charanjit Brahma ’99
Secretary: Tracy Jolles Holland ’97
Treasurer: Nicholas Yoka ’16

Thomas Gede ’81

Foundation President | Of Counsel at Morgan Lewis & Bockius LLP
View Profile

Jennifer W. Fung ’18

Vice President | Attorney at KPMG LLP
View Profile

Leo Martinez ’78

Second Vice President | Emeritus Albert Abramson Professor of Law
View Profile

Charanjit Brahma ’99

Third Vice President | Partner at Benesch Friedlander Coplan & Aronoff LLP
View Profile

Tracy Jolles Holland ’97

Secretary | All Hands Mediation Group
View Profile

Nicholas W. Yoka ’16

Treasurer | Attorney at Panish Shea & Boyle, LLP
View Profile

Committee Chairs

Academic Engagement Committee: Judith Boyette ’81 & Carole Buckner ’84
ASUCH Liaison Committee: Kelly Matayoshi ’12 & Timothy Mills ’86
Finance Committee: Nick Yoka ’16
Fundraising, Connecting & Giving Committee: Charanjit Brahma ’99,
Catherine A. Rivlin ’84 & Nicholas Yoka ’16
Nominating Committee: J. George Hetherington ’78 & Tracy Jolles Holland ’97
Planned Giving Committee: John Koeppel '76 & Scott Morris '76
Stewardship Committee: Joan Cassman '77 & Theresa Driscoll Moore '81

Judith Boyette ’81

Academic Engagement Committee Co-Chair | Senior Partner at Hanson Bridgett LLP
View Profile

Carole Buckner ’84

Academic Engagement Committee Co-Chair | Partner & General Counsel at Procopio Cory Hargreaves & Savitch LLP
View Profile

Kelly Matayoshi ’12

ASUCH Liaison Committee Co-Chair | Partner at Farella Braun + Martel LLP
View Profile

Timothy Mills ’86

ASUCH Liaison Committee Co-Chair | Mills Law Group, LLP
View Profile

Catherine A. Rivlin ’84

Fundraising, Connecting & Giving Committee Co-Chair | Supervising Deputy Attorney General at Attorney General's Office
View Profile

J. George Hetherington ’78

Nominating Committee Co-Chair | Member at Yamamoto Caliboso Hetherington
View Profile

John Koeppel ’76

Planned Giving Committee Co-Chair | Of Counsel at Law Offices of John Koeppel
View Profile

Scott Morris ’76

Planned Giving Committee Co-Chair | Senior Vice President at Trilogy International Partners
View Profile

Joan Cassman ’77

Stewardship Committee Co-Chair | Partner, Hanson Bridgett
View Profile

Theresa Driscoll Moore ’81

Stewardship Committee Co-Chair | Founder at Law Office of Theresa D. Moore
View Profile

Trustees

Dipanwita Deb Amar ’96

Partner at Arnold & Porter Kaye Scholer LLP
View Profile

Alyson Cabrera ’02

Partner at Gordon Rees Scully Mansukhani, LLP
View Profile

Veronica Callahan ’95

Partner at Arnold & Porter Kaye Scholer LLP
View Profile

Dana Cole ’82

Partner at Cole & Loeterman
View Profile

Shaye Diveley ’01

Of Counsel at Meyers Nave
View Profile

Denelle M. Dixon-Thayer ’97

Chief Executive Officer at Stellar Development Foundation
View Profile

Paulina do Amaral ’02

Partner at Lieff Cabraser Heimann & Bernstein LLP
View Profile

Noel Edlin ’82

Managing Partner at Bassi Edlin Huie & Blum
View Profile

Scott D. Elliott ’92

Partner at O’Melveny & Meyers LLP
View Profile

Elizabeth England ’78

Of Counsel at Clark Hill PLC
View Profile

Judge Richard Flier (Ret.) ’71

Mediator/Arbitrator at ADR Services
View Profile

Jennifer C. Hagle ’89

Partner at Sidley Austin LLP
View Profile

Brian Johnson ’80

Shareholder at Strong & Hanni
View Profile

Judge James Lambden (Ret.) ’75

Mediator/Arbitrator at ADR Services
View Profile

John Lien ’02

Vice President at Nature’s Bakery
View Profile

Harvey Lung ’81

Managing Partner at Bays, Lung, Rose, Rose & Holma
View Profile

Philip Matthews ’77

Partner at Duane Morris LLP
View Profile

Judge Jamoa A. Moberly (Ret.) ’76

Mediator/Arbitrator at ADR Services
View Profile

Theresa Driscoll Moore ’81

Stewardship Committee Co-Chair | Founder at Law Office of Theresa D. Moore
View Profile

Richard M. Nichols ’82

Principal at Richard M. Nichols, PC
View Profile

Jane Pandell ’81

President at Pandell Law Firm, Inc.
View Profile

Mark D. Petersen ’83

Partner at Farella, Braun + Martel
View Profile

Basil Plastiras ’75

Partner & CEO at Plastiras & Terrizzi
View Profile

More Trustees

Virginia (Patt) Prugh ’81

Attorney Adviser at US Department of State
View Profile

Alexa Smith ’94

Director of Major Gifts at NAACP Legal Defense Fund
View Profile

John Stephens ’78

Partner at Mulvaney, Barry, Beatty, Linn & Mayers, LLP
View Profile

Michael Wippler ’91

Member at Dykema Gossett, LLP
View Profile

Non-Voting Members

Khaldoun Baghdadi ’97

Shareholder at Walkup Melodia Kelly & Schoenberger
View Profile

Michael Kelly ’76

Partner at Walkup, Melodia, Kelly & Schoenberger
View Profile

Carl Robertson ’98

Principal at Warland Investments Company
View Profile

Tim Terry ’00

General Counsel at Hartz Capital
View Profile